The Head of the Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters Major General Samvel Karapetyan addressed Words of Gratitude in connection with unveiling of Memorial to the Fighters of Chldran
Dear compatriots and freedom fighters,
This memorial is indeed an embodiment of spirit and courage. It symbolizes the struggle for liberty of our nation, the way of affirmation of originality which united the valorous and devoted sons of our nation, made them a decisive power which  developed and strengthen the Republic of Artsakh.
On this way of struggle many valiant soldiers gave their lives being convinced that with their lives they not only rescue native country but also make the future of nation and the march of generations unfailing and solid. The memory of martyrs is a lesson on courage which passes from generation to generation.It is a strong way of military-patriotic education. Let us bow our heads in memory of our martyrs.
Their military way is a manifestation  of patriotic spirit, a reminiscences written with gold letters in armenian history.It is a national value which keep burning the fire of united struggle in the souls of generation.
The freedom fighters of Chldran had a valuable contribution in the Artsakh war. We are convinced that the youngsters are their worthy descendants and the real inheritors of the united spirit of our nation.
Even today our power is our national unity and our efficient army which guarantee the security of our state.
The unveiling of this memorial is indeed the victory of our spirit and will.
Glory to our heroes!
Glory to Armenian nation that confidently make its future!