September 11-15 chess competition was held among invalid veterans in Children and Youth Republican Chess School. 18 participants from capital Stepanakert and all regions took part in the competition.
Invalid veterans are the center of attention  as always. The main goal was to activate and give a new meaning  to daily life finding out the best chess players.
The competition took part in a thriving atmosphere. According to referee Hakob Avagyan the competition is one of the most important events which is held  through joint efforts of Ministry of Education, science and sport of AR and The Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters.
In the result, Gagik Abrahamyan from Karmir Shuka  was announced champion, Ararat Ayaryan from Martakert and Karo Petrosyan from Shushi accordingly won 2nd and 3rd prizes.
The prizewinners were awarded diploma and premium by the Ministry of Education, science and sport of AR. The prizes were given by the head of division of Ministry Valeriy Hayriyan.
The prizewinners got the souvenirs of the Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters from Office Manager Eduard Khachatryan. In his speech Eduard Khachatryan congratulate the winners on behalf of the Head of the UAFF Samvel Karapetyan and  thanked participants for interesting game.