Words of Gratitude of Major General Samvel Karapetyan on the occasion of 45th birthday Anniversary of Freedom Fighter Hovik Aramyan
Dear compatriots, the devotee of Artsakh war Hovik Aramyan would have turned 45 today but the mission that fell on him was a sacred duty of defence of our native land.
“It is not enough to be the son of the nation. You should be it’s fire-spitting soldier”. That was the motto of brave freedom fighter and devoted Armenian who didn’t save even his young life for the liberty and independence of Artsakh.
Today we can confidently say that his combat route is not only a lesson of valour but also a bright symbol of spirit, faith and united struggle.
The devotees such as Hovik Aramyan fought for the independence being convinced that “tomorrow the Armenian soldier will draw borderlines of Armenia”.
Let us bow our heads in memory of our martyrs. Indeed, they laid down the foundation of our victory, and they deserve equivalent assessment. Remembering our freedom fighters is also manifestation of patriotism.
On behalf of the Administration of the Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters, I express my sincere appreciation to the family of Hovik Aramyan and to the teachers of secondary school of Askeran for upbringing such a patriot.
Glory to devoted and brave freedom fighters of heroic Motherland!
Glory to our Army!
Glory to brave soldiers who gave their lives for the liberty and independence of the State!