Chess Championship among Disabled Freedom Fighters
On September 11-15 on the initiative of the Ministry of Education Science and Sport and the Union of Artsakh freedom fighters a chess championship was held among disabled freedom fighters in the Stepanakert Children and Youth Chess School. The Chief of Staff of the UAFF Eduard Khachatryan took part in the opening ceremony. On behalf of the head of the union Major-General Samvel Karapetyan, he welcomed the participants and wished them success. 17 freedom fighters from the capital and regions participated in the competitions.
The goal of the championship is to popularize the chess in the republic, to provide active daily life for the disabled freedom fighters and to reveale the strongest chess players of the Artsakh Republic. The competitions were held by the rules of rapid chess under the Swiss system with 6 rounds. The freedom fighters who won the first, the second and the third places, were awarded valuable gifts. Awarding ceremony was conducted by the Chief of Staff of the UAFF Eduard Khachatryan.