On the eve of International Women’s Day on March 7, female military personnel and the staff of economic department of the Defence Army were in the spotlight of the Command of the Defence Army and the Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters. Highlighting the role of all women in all aspects of the life of the Army, Deputy Commander of the AR Defence Army, Colonel Stepan Gevorgyan and Chief of Staff of the Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters Eduard Khachatryan expressed conviction that in all phases of army building, women will continue to be the full bearers of their entrusted mission and will continue to inject the necessary portion of responsibility and care into the difficult daily life of the army, as well as to put efforts into increasing of fighting capacity of the armed forces of the Republic.
The Chief of Staff of the Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters Eduard Khachatryan presented congratulatory address of Major General Samvel Karapetyan on the March 8 International Woman’s day:
“Dear female servicemen, mothers, sisters,
I cordially congratulate you on March 8, International Women’s Day, wish you health, success and new achievements in life.
The role and mission of the Armenian woman is great in life. Armenian woman confirmed her indispensable role in the Defence Army. For centuries the Armenian woman has been the selfless defender of national values, the devotee of upbringing and teaching generations of Armenian writing and culture, who continues to prosper not only the native hearth but also social life and homeland.
Indeed, the role of female servicemen in the Army is invaluable; their will and skill are exceptional, and they are inspiring and worthy of admiration.
Dear female servicemen, mothers, sisters
Again and again I warmly congratulate you on the occasion of March 8, International Women’s Day. May happiness and success always accompany you.”
At the end of the event, female servicemen and the staff of economic department of the Defence Army received financial reward from the Army Command and flowers from the Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters.