The 95th Anniversary of Martuni
The town of Martuni has had a heroic history since its foundation. The town with its biography and inhabitants is a symbol of courage, invincibility and honesty.
On August 23 marked the 95th anniversary of the town’s foundation. The event was attended by the President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan, the Speaker of the National Assembly Arthur Tovmasyan, the Head of the UAFF, Major-General Samvel Karapetyan, NA deputies and other officials.
Before the start of the event, those present, accompanied by the head of the regional administration Ararat Melkumyan, laid flowers at the pedestal of Monte Melkonyan, as well as at the monuments to the memory of the victims of the Great Patriotic War and the Artsakh war.
President of the Republic of Artsakh A. Harutyunyan spoke about Monte and other legendary heroes, noting that the citizens of our Homeland should live a prosperous life with the greatest faith in the future. He particularly stated that within the coming five years it is planned to build up to five hundred apartments in the town of Martouni which will fully satisfy the demands for apartments among citizens residing in unsafe buildings as well as people of various social groups. The President also instructed to elaborate the town plan within a short period of time and carry out all construction activities in accordance with it, as well as to start constructing the sewerage and continue the paving of the streets in full. As a result, in 5 years Martuni will be one of the prosperous and beautiful towns.
Mayor Edik Avanesyan addressed a congratulatory message to the people of Martuni.
“I want all of us to realize with deep understanding that it is not only the duty of the mayor, the municipality, but also the duty of each of us to contribute to the development of the city through our activities. We are witnessing what kind of infrastructure, public buildings and blocks of flats Martuni has been enriching in recent years. Instead of the former dusty mud, now the improved, asphalted and paved streets dominate the city. We love our town, we are proud of its past, we live in the present, we look to the future with faith,” said Mayor Edik Avanesyan.
By the decision of the board of the Union of Artsakh Freedom Fighters, a number of freedom fighters were awarded with diplomas, monetary awards and the “Defender of the Fatherland” medal for their active public activities.
Honor and glory to the defenders of the homeland!
Let the new generation never see war, let our young people serve in peace. Let only success and prosperity reign in all our families.
The festive event ended with the musical performances of the students of Khachatryan Art School.
Happy holiday, heroic people of Martuni.